Scarily Good Giveaway

Heres a scarily good giveaway for you from ourselves and Beauxoxo! Get ready for Halloween and win our fab goodies including our "Love Cats Ring", "Crazy cat Lady necklace" and Beauxoxo's over sized Black Rose Crown! 

To win simply follow the link below! 


https://www.facebook.com/BeauxoxoAccessories/app_228910107186452

Good luck!!!


DIY Heart Chalkboard

Make this super handy/ cute/ easy heart chalkboard with me! 
I love lists, be it food, what do do or things to be grateful for so I wanted to incorporate a chalkboard into my new office. Its easy, super fast and you can be really creative with it. Heres how its done:
Get yourself some blackboard/ chalkboard paint, you can find it in most DIY or craft shops and its pretty cheap. 
Use a good brush that will give you clean edges and good control, you want to be actuate. 
I made a heart shaped stencil for my wall. My free hand isn't great so doing a little prep can give you a much better finish. 
To make sure the heart is symmetrical fold the paper in half and cut out half a heart shape. Then unfold and you should have the perfect heart shape. 
Then using blue-tack, tack it were you want it on your wall, this means you can move it around and make it perfect. Using a pencil trace around the outline of the heart, easy!  
After you have have your outline you can start to paint! For straight edges I use some masking tape to help make a sharp line. 
You'll need to paint more than one coat, I did 3 just so that its super black. Once the paint has fully dried remove the masking tape and there you have it! 
You'll never forget those important things again! Plus it looks super pretty :)
You could paint any shape you fancy, be creative and have fun!

Home Office in Progress!

I've finally moved in to my new home! Yay! Time to get decorating a making this house into a home. 
The first bit of decorating I've been doing is to paint my new office area. Its a tiny space under the stairs  and I wanted it to feel separate to the rest of the room so I got painting! 
I went with a strong pink called "Sugar Sweet" in keeping with my ILC branding.

Heres a little tip when decorating, use masking tape to create sharp edges like this...

While your waiting in-between coats of paint to dry, wrap your brushes, paint pots and rollers in cling film to stop them drying out too! 
And voilĂ ! My new office is painted and looking mighty fine!
   
Now I've got to paint the furniture to make the space look more uniform, I'm thinking black or maybe even gold!
I thought I'd share some of my little office buddies with you!
I love my little mascots, two are from Disneyland Paris (Caterpillar and March Hare from Alice in Wonderland) and my business partner (in his business suit!)
I got this lady from a car boot sale and some may think she's a bit freaky just being a head but I love her and she's part of the inspiration behind my up and coming collection! 
I'll keep posting pics of the office as I finish it off and I've got a heart shaped chalkboard DIY post coming up next! 

Summer Lovin'

The summer has finally arrived here in Blighty and now I have a garden I'm gonna enjoy the sunshine at last! This weekends gonna be hot hot hot so I'll be getting my green thumbs out pottering around in the garden and eating LOTS of ice lollies! Yay! 





I'm gonna be making this amazing Pina Colada Smoothie too and if your feeling naughty add some rum for extra summertime fun! 

All this sunshine is making me desperate to launch my new "Tropics" collection but its not quite ready yet, I'm busy organising the photo shoot but here a sneak peek of what it'll look like! 

I hope you enjoy the sunshine where ever you are! 

Home Office Inspiration for New House!

I'm moving house this weekend which is stressful but super excited as we're allowed to paint and decorate however we wish! One of the places I'm looking forward to decorating the most is my home office space. I spend most of my day there so its VERY important thats its comfy and inspiring. Sadly it wont be in a separate room, it'll be under the stairs next to the dining area so fingers crossed it'll work out!
Heres my new home office wish list!
1. I want a map so I can put a pin in all the places I've sold to, I think this'll be really inspiring!
2. A scented candle can be instantly relaxing when times get tough. 
3. LOVE this gold and white desk, I might have to re-paint mine. 
4. Keep things organised with cute details/ paperclips/ stickers.
5. Love this light rug which helps define the office boundaries.
6. NEED doggy accessories! I must get some. 

Heres some inspiration pics from my pinterest board, the BEST place to find any inspiration I find. 
I love the white walls with splashes of bright colour.
I must get some gold stationary organising!
LOVE this chalk board wall, will do this maybe heart shaped?
Like this. 
Cute bright note books, you can never have too many!

I can't wait to get started and I'll post about my progress, wish me luck!


I want to go to Glastonbury!

Its time to put some flowers in your hair, glitter on your eyes and dance in a field...its Glastonbury!
I'll be watching it from the comfort of my warm, dry front room this year but I try to get in the festival mood usually sipping some somerset cider (not this year) and wildly dancing around (to the amusement of passers by). I WILL go one day, my husband was a hippy child going every year when he was a little boy so I'd like to think our little girl will go too.

These images are from Vogue a few years ago and I think they encompass the festival perfectly...enjoy! 





If your there or not enjoy the festival fun! 


Tag #ilovecrafty on Instagram and get 20% off!

 Just a few of our fab crafty customers tagging us, come join in the fun!
See you there! 

Sorry its been so long!

Hi there, 
Sorry its been sooooo long since I last "blogged" (pretty rubbish) I've been pretty busy and have some exciting/scary things coming up! 
I've joined instagram (you can follow me here) and surprise, surprise I am addicted. Its mostly pics of my dog Bellamy looking cute, my jewellery and I've just seen that you can post moving images on there too so I'm gonna make a little intro to my office/ workspace very soon once I've tidied up! Ha!
Also I'm moving house! 
This fills me with dread and fear but we'll have more space and at last I'll have a garden where I can grow things! Sooo excited about growing to roses, strawberries and its got an apple tree! Mmmmm
Plus big news...I'm having a baby! 
I've been pretty quiet about it because I didn't want to get excited too early but I'm half way through now so can share the happy news. We've also found out that we're having a little girl so if you know any good names please share them! We have some favourites but would love to get some inspiration :) She'll be making her big appearance around Halloween which is very exciting as thats my favourite time of year! 
Coming very soon I'll be launching my NEW jewellery collection "Tropics" which is gonna be fab! Keep your eyes peeled as it'll be coming your way later this summer! Heres my mood board to wet your whistle. 

Sorry again for the BIG gap in posts, I'll be making it for lost time!